West Berks Premier Pool League
Last updated: 4th Mar 2015
Home
Welcome to the W.B.P.P.L. Tuesday League   League fixtures, results and league tables will be posted on this site. Can winning captains please text the league results through to Jason as soon as possible after the fixture.


             Click here for a copy of the League Results Sheet.
             Click here to go to the wbppl facebook page.

  This seasons fixtures and competitions:

  Date
 Event and Document Link
     Full Winter League Fixtures List
     Competition Fixtures List
     Rules of the Game
     Bye Laws
     Venue addresses and contact numbers
 5th Feb (Thursday)    Captains
 12th Mar (Thursday)    Mixed Doubles
 19th Mar (Thursday)    Under 25s Singles
 19th Mar (Thursday)    Over 40s Singles
 26th Mar (Thursday)    Scotch Doubles
 2nd Apr (Thursday)    Ladies Singles
 7th Apr    Team Knockout
 7th Apr    Team Knockout - Plate
 9th Apr (Thursday)    Singles
 9th Apr (Thursday)    B & C Doubles
 9th Apr (Thursday)    Doubles
 16th Apr (Thursday)    Hutchins Ground Maintenance Singles


  The Winter League - Roll of Honour:

 
2008 / 09 2009 / 10 2010 / 11 2011 / 12 2012 / 13 2013 / 14
A Division Lord Lyon Lord Lyon Lord Lyon Crucible LL Crucible A Crucible Favs
B Division Old Bell B Bowlers Arms B Starting Gate C Craven Arms B Shaw Social Club The Mill A
C Division The Mill B Craven Arms A Lamb B Crucible Sports C Royal British Legion Taste of England B
D Division N/A Old London Apprentice B Newbury Snooker Club C The Cock Inn Burghclere Sports Club
Team Knockout Lord Lyon Cross Keys A Starting Gate C Crucible LL Crucible A Crucible Favs
Singles Jason Byng Jason Byng Jason Byng Aaron Watts Duane Puttock Jason Byng
Doubles James Elliott &
Neil Winkworth
Phil Simmons &
Dave Ashworth
Andy Leech &
Steve Harris
Aaron Watts &
Jonjo Sharkey
Mark Hopkin &
Robert Head
Mark Hopkin &
Robert Head
Over 40ís Jason Godbeer Jason Byng Jason Byng Jason Byng Duane Puttock Martin Drake
Under 25ís Jamie Malone Willy Hutchins Sam Collett Jordan Skerrett Jordan Skerrett Danny Sharkey
Captains Andy Nutley Andy Leech Jimmy Harris Danny Waite Scott Thomas Tommie Jury
Mixed Doubles Will Mitchell &
Karla Basterfield
Mark Brewin &
Bryony Elliott
Rob Fair &
Linda Ball
Rob Fair &
Linda Ball
Jonjo Sharkey &
Louise Trott
Jonjo Sharkey &
Emma Reeves
Scotch Doubles N/A Fritz Johnsen &
Ricky Sayer
Peter Hollister &
Jason Bying
Robert Head &
Alan Singleton
Jonjo Sharkey &
Tommie Jury
Jonjo Sharkey &
Tommie Jury
Ladies Claire Seymour Jane Andrews Claire Seymour Emma Reeves Sarah Middleton Sarah Middleton